Scientific Programme

Palexpo Geneva

Thursday

Filters

Program

Filters


09:00 – 09:45

Registration

09:45 – 10:00

Welcome

Room 1
10:00 – 11:30

Plenary Lecture 1: 

organized by the Geneva Centre for Inflammation Research

Room 1
Doron Merkler, Genève (CH); Annette Oxenius, Zürich (CH)

Antigen presenting cells in type 2 Immunity

Bart Lambrecht, Gent (BE)

Interleukin-18 in systemic inflammation and cancer

Cem Gabay, Genève (CH)

A novel GM-CSF-dependent macrophage population in the oral cavity

Burkhard Becher, Zürich (CH)
11:30 – 12:00

Coffee break and poster viewing

12:00 – 12:45

Plenary Lecture 2:

Room 1
Joerg Seebach, Genève (CH)

CAR T-cell therapy in autoimmune diseases

Georg Schett, Erlangen (DE)
12:45 – 14:00

Lunch break with industry exhibition and poster viewing

13:00 – 13:45

Company Symposia 1

Room 1
13:00 – 13:45

Company Symposia 2

Room 2
14:00 – 15:30

Parallel Session 1.1: Laboratory Diagnostics

Room 1
David Spoerl, Genève (CH); Elsbeth Probst, Zürich (CH)

Basophils and the control of humoral autoimmunity

Nicolas Charles, Paris (FR)

Contribution of flow cytometry to clinical diagnosis of immune and inflammatory diseases

Nicolas Page, Genève (CH)

State of the art of complement assessment in the diagnostic laboratory

Elsbeth Probst, Zürich (CH)
14:00 – 15:30

Parallel Session 1.2: New Technologies in immunology

Room 2
Christoph Scheiermann, Genève (CH); Jens Stein, Fribourg (CH)

Determinants of leukocyte migration through afferent lymphatics

Cornelia Halin, Zürich (CH)

The power of ONE: Immunology in the age of spatial and single cell genomics

Ido Amit, Rehovot (IL)

Awesome Activities out there: Proteomics Discovery of Intercellular Signaling Circuits Regulating Inflammation

Felix Meissner, Bonn (DE)
14:00 – 15:30

Parallel Session 1.3: Immunogenetics & Immunodeficiencies

Room 3
Géraldine Blanchard Rohner, Genève (CH); Johannes Trück, Zürich (CH)

Autoinflamamtory and autoimmune manifestations among inborn errors of immunity

Benedicte Neven, Paris (FR)

Novel developments in hematopoietic stem cell gene therapy for phagocyte-related disorders

Janine Reichenbach, Zürich (CH)

Update on Immunoactinopathies

Fabio Candotti, Lausanne (CH)
14:00 – 15:30

Parallel Session 1.4: Updates in Allergies

Room 4
Thomas Harr, Genève (CH); Giovanni Ferrari, Lugano (CH)

Challenges of Asthma management

Christophe von Garnier, Lausanne (CH)

Update Allergic Contact Dermatitis

Marianne Lerch, Winterthur (CH)

Angioedema: the type specifies the therapy

Christina Weber, Zürich (CH)
15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break and poster viewing

16:00 – 17:00

Short Communication Session 1.1

Basic Immunology

Room 1
Jean-Christophe Beltra, Basel (CH); Greta Guarda, Bellinzona (CH)
16:00 – 17:00

Short Communication Session 1.2

Clinical Immunology

Room 2
Camillo Ribi, Lausanne (CH); Anne-Katrin Pröbstel, Basel (CH)
17:00 – 18:00

SSAI General Assembly

Room 1